Last updated just now · Jun 30, 2026, 5:25 PM
Beauty & Lifestyle Philippines

Mona Alawi

Full Creator Stats Live · Updated 2026-06-30

Mona Alawi is a Filipino lifestyle and beauty creator whose following spans Instagram and TikTok, where she has built one of the more engaged audiences in Philippine social media.

NicheBeauty & Lifestyle TierMega Engagement8.1%

Total Followers -0.0%

22.5M

Across Instagram, YouTube, TikTok

Primary Platform

Instagram

3.5M followers · 15% of audience

Engagement

8.1%

vs. 1.5% category median

Sponsorship Tier

Mega

Est. $42K–$97K / IG post

Quick facts
  • 22.5M combined followers across 3 platforms.
  • Mega creator tier — Philippines.
  • 8.1% headline engagement.
  • Active since .
  • Niche: All.
  • Posts in English.

Performance Across Platforms

Updated 2026-06-30
PlatformFollowers30d GrowthEngagementPosts / wkLast upload
Instagram 3,464,643 -693 8.1% 1 months ago
YouTube 2,430,000 +0 3.0% 6 years ago
TikTok 16,600,000 +0 8.3% 1.2 8 days ago

Growth Trend

Last 365 days
WindowInstagramYouTubeTikTokCombined
Last 7 days -3811 -0.1% +0 +0.0% +0 +0.0% -3811
Last 30 days -693 -0.0% +0 +0.0% +0 +0.0% -693
Last 90 days -16977 -0.5% +29K +1.2% +0 +0.0% +12K
Last 365 days -16977 -0.5% +29K +1.2% +0 +0.0% +12K

Audience Demographics

Premium
Premium insight

See who's actually watching

Age, gender, country and language splits — for every creator in our index.

Start free trial

14-day free trial

627K5.1M9.6M14.1M18.5M Jul 4Oct 2Jan 1Apr 1Now
Click a platform to toggle · hover the dots for exact values

Daily follower snapshots from CreatorDB's longitudinal index.

Background

About Mona Alawi

Mona Alawi is a Filipino lifestyle and beauty creator whose following spans Instagram and TikTok, where she has built one of the more engaged audiences in Philippine social media. Her content mixes accessible makeup tutorials — anchored by her recurring series flagged under the Tagalog-language hashtag referencing doing makeup together — with candid personal moments: birthday posts, concert attendance, and friendship content that keeps her feed feeling genuine rather than polished. The tone is conversational and relatable, aimed squarely at a young Filipino woman demographic, which explains both the platform preference (TikTok-first, with Instagram as her brand-facing window) and the remarkably high engagement rates that sit well above category norms for creators at her follower scale.

Her audience skews heavily female and concentrates in the 25–34 bracket, with a strong Philippine core supplemented by a meaningful Filipino diaspora presence in the United States and United Kingdom — a reach pattern common among Manila-based mega-influencers who export culture alongside content. Brand partnerships, including work with SHEGLAM, signal positioning in the affordable-to-mid-tier beauty and fashion space, where her audience's purchasing behavior aligns with accessible product categories. YouTube activity wound down years ago, suggesting a deliberate pivot toward short-form and Stories formats where her engagement compounds most effectively. At her current engagement trajectory and with Southeast Asian digital ad spend continuing to grow, Alawi is well placed as a go-to partner for beauty, fashion, and entertainment brands targeting young Filipina consumers both domestically and across the diaspora.

Brand fit

Why brands partner

Mona Alawi reaches an audience concentrated in Philippines primarily through Instagram, and is best activated via long-form YouTube integrations, Instagram Reels and Stories, TikTok branded content. As a beauty creator they map naturally to brands targeting that space. Engagement on Instagram runs around 8.1%, pointing to an audience suited to category-relevant, mid-funnel brand campaigns rather than pure-reach buys.

Estimated Rate Card

Benchmark estimates for a creator at Mona Alawi's tier (Mega, 22.5M combined followers, Philippines). Pulled from CreatorDB's category benchmarks.

Premium insight

See what they actually charge

Benchmark rates per post, Reel, video and integration — across every platform.

Start free trial

14-day free trial

Top Recent Content click to view

Last 60 days · tap a row to play

Want to Work With Creators Like Mona Alawi?

The CreatorDB Agency runs end-to-end influencer campaigns globally — shortlisting, outreach, contracting, and performance reporting. Talk to our team about building a campaign around creators in this niche.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Mona Alawi's 'paulunat' makeup look?

Mona Alawi's paulunat makeup is a signature beauty aesthetic she's made famous through her TikTok and Instagram content, closely tied to the hashtag #paulunatingmakeup. It's one of her most recognized recurring content themes, drawing dedicated engagement from Filipino beauty fans who follow her specifically for this style.

Does Mona Alawi actually sing?

Yes, Mona Alawi occasionally posts singing content alongside her beauty and lifestyle videos. She's captioned one clip "pwde na maging singer" — Filipino for "I could already be a singer" — and has tried trending audio formats like the Greg Heffley song on TikTok. Singing appears to be a casual creative outlet for her rather than a primary career direction.

Who is Sophia Margarette To to Mona Alawi?

Sophia Margarette To is one of Mona Alawi's closest friends, tagged directly in a post captioned "besties 4life." Candid friendship moments like these are a core part of Mona's personal blog-style content across TikTok and Instagram, which helps explain the strong loyalty she earns from fans.

Did Mona Alawi go to Olivia Rodrigo's Guts Tour in Manila?

Yes, Mona Alawi posted content connected to the Guts Tour in Manila, using the hashtag #gutstourmanila. Documenting major live events and concerts is a recurring thread in her lifestyle content, and her posts from high-profile shows typically draw strong engagement from her Filipino audience.

Why hasn't Mona Alawi posted on YouTube in years?

Mona Alawi's YouTube channel has been inactive for over six years, with her creative energy clearly redirected entirely to TikTok and Instagram. Her YouTube bio still points fans to her active social channels, suggesting the account now functions more as a redirect than a working content hub.

Does Mona Alawi have a deal with SheGlam?

SheGlam, the makeup brand widely known for partnering with beauty influencers, appears in Mona Alawi's hashtag activity, indicating a brand association or sponsored collaboration. As one of the Philippines' top beauty content creators — with engagement running well above the category median — she's a natural fit for international makeup brand partnerships.

Did Mona Alawi go to the Fate event at New Clark City?

Mona Alawi posted content using the hashtag #fate_in_newclarkkity, suggesting she attended an event called Fate held at New Clark City in the Philippines. Covering notable live gatherings and local events is a consistent part of her personal lifestyle content across platforms.

How old is Mona Alawi?

Mona Alawi is 21 years old, as reflected in her own TikTok bio and a birthday post captioned "hello 21 ❤️." She built her multi-million follower audience largely during her teenage years, making her one of the youngest Mega-tier creators in the Philippine social media landscape.

How many followers does Mona Alawi have on TikTok?

Mona Alawi has well over 16 million followers on TikTok, which is her largest platform and where she remains most active. When combined with her Instagram and YouTube audiences, her total reach sits above 22 million, placing her firmly in the Mega influencer tier.

Is Mona Alawi actually famous in the Philippines or just online?

Mona Alawi is one of the Philippines' most recognized social media celebrities, with the majority of her audience based there and an engagement rate that runs multiple times above the category industry median. That level of active fan response — well beyond what typical Mega accounts earn — points to genuine cultural relevance rather than just accumulated follower numbers.

How this page is built

Stats (followers, engagement, audience demographics, growth) are pulled live from the CreatorDB API covering YouTube, Instagram and TikTok. Bio and FAQ content is AI-assisted; news items are sourced from cited public press at generation time. Read the full methodology →

Data refreshed Jun 30, 2026, 5:25 PM · Slug: mona-alawi

Are you Mona Alawi?

If you'd like to update, correct, or remove this profile, get in touch and we'll handle it within 5 business days. We don't publish private data — every stat shown comes from your public platform profiles.

Email hello@creatordb.app →