Data refreshed Sep 22, 2026 · 8:51 AM UTC
Automotive Engineering United States

Engineering Explained

Full Creator Stats Live · Updated 2026-09-22

Engineering Explained is the YouTube channel of Jason Fenske, a mechanical engineer from North Carolina who launched the project around 2012 with a straightforward premise: use real engineering principles to explain how cars work, without dumbing things down.

NicheAutomotive Engineering TierMacro Engagement4.0%

Total Followers +0.0%

4.7M

Across YouTube, Instagram

Primary Platform

YouTube

4.2M followers · 90% of audience

Engagement

4.0%

vs. 1.5% category median

Sponsorship Tier

Macro

Est. $7K–$16K / IG post

Recent news · 3 items

Performance Across Platforms

Updated 2026-09-22
PlatformFollowers30d GrowthEngagementPosts / wkLast upload
YouTube 4,220,000 +0 4.0% 0.5 10 days ago
Instagram 467,187 +561 4.3% 1.9 5 days ago

Growth Trend

Last 365 days
WindowYouTubeInstagramCombined
Last 7 days -10128 -0.2% +234 +0.1% +0 +0.0% -9894
Last 30 days +0 +0.0% +561 +0.1% +0 +0.0% +561
Last 90 days +10K +0.2% +5K +1.1% +0 +0.0% +15K
Last 365 days +10K +0.2% +5K +1.1% +0 +0.0% +15K

Audience Demographics

Premium
Premium insight

See who's actually watching

Age, gender, country and language splits — for every creator in our index.

Start free trial

14-day free trial

-273791.2M2.3M3.5M4.7M Sep 24Dec 24Mar 24Jun 23Now
Click a platform to toggle · hover the dots for exact values

Daily follower snapshots from CreatorDB's longitudinal index.

Recent Brand Partnerships

Last 12 months · sponsored content only
BrandTypePlatformDatePerformance vs. baseline
Sponsored content YouTube Aug 2026 —
Sponsored content YouTube May 2026 —
Sponsored content YouTube Nov 2025 —
Sponsored content YouTube Aug 2025 —
Sponsored content YouTube Sep 2024 —
Background

About Engineering Explained

Engineering Explained is the YouTube channel of Jason Fenske, a mechanical engineer from North Carolina who launched the project around 2012 with a straightforward premise: use real engineering principles to explain how cars work, without dumbing things down. Where many automotive channels lean on personality and spectacle, Fenske built his following on whiteboard-style breakdowns, actual physics, and a calm, methodical presentation style. Videos dissecting the geometry of drivetrains, the thermodynamics of engine braking, or the trade-offs between engine configurations routinely attract millions of views from viewers who want to genuinely understand, not just watch. His Alpine Cars partnership — visible across recent hashtags and post history — signals that European performance brands recognize his audience as technically literate enthusiasts worth reaching.

Brand fit

Why brands partner

Engineering Explained reaches an audience concentrated in United States primarily through YouTube, and is best activated via long-form YouTube integrations, Instagram Reels and Stories. Their sponsorship history skews toward Automotive, a clear signal of fit for brands in those categories. Demonstrated partners include Continental Tire and Continental. Engagement on YouTube runs around 4.4%, pointing to an audience suited to category-relevant, mid-funnel brand campaigns rather than pure-reach buys.

Estimated Rate Card

Benchmark estimates for a creator at Engineering Explained's tier (Macro, 4.7M combined followers, United States). Pulled from CreatorDB's category benchmarks.

Premium insight

See what they actually charge

Benchmark rates per post, Reel, video and integration — across every platform.

Start free trial

14-day free trial

Top Recent Content click to view

Last 60 days · tap a row to play

Want to Work With Creators Like Engineering Explained?

The CreatorDB Agency runs end-to-end influencer campaigns globally — shortlisting, outreach, contracting, and performance reporting. Talk to our team about building a campaign around creators in this niche.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Engineering Explained's real name?

Engineering Explained is run by Jason Fenske, a mechanical engineering graduate based in the United States. He built the channel around the idea that car enthusiasts deserve real engineering explanations, not oversimplified guesses.

Is Engineering Explained actually an engineer?

Yes — Jason Fenske holds a degree in mechanical engineering, which separates the channel from most automotive YouTube content. He applies genuine engineering analysis to topics like engine thermodynamics, transmission design, and powertrain physics rather than relying on car-culture intuition.

What happened with Engineering Explained's Lucid car?

Jason Fenske bought a Lucid electric vehicle and documented a series of ongoing problems with it, eventually leading to Lucid agreeing to buy the car back. He covered the entire experience openly in dedicated videos, making it one of the channel's most discussed real-world ownership sagas.

Does Engineering Explained think eCVTs are actually good?

Yes — despite widespread hate for continuously variable transmissions, Jason Fenske made a strong public case that eCVTs are genius engineering, particularly in hybrid powertrains. His argument is that most criticism comes from misunderstanding how they work, not from a fair mechanical assessment.

Did Engineering Explained say inline-6 engines are better than V6?

In a direct comparison video, Engineering Explained concluded that the inline-6 is the clear winner from an engineering standpoint. He walked through primary and secondary balance, packaging trade-offs, and manufacturing considerations to support that verdict.

What is Engineering Explained's deal with Alpine Cars?

Engineering Explained has a sponsored partnership with Alpine, the French performance brand behind the A110 sports car. His content has featured the A110R and the A110 GT4 race variant, with Alpine's "Made by Racers" branding woven into his posts.

Is Engineering Explained sponsored by Continental Tire and Bosch?

Yes — both Continental Tire and Bosch Auto Parts appear as recent sponsors on the channel, fitting naturally with the technically minded, hands-on audience Engineering Explained attracts. Other recent brand partners include Xpel paint protection film and Vessi Footwear.

Does Engineering Explained cover Ferrari and exotic car engineering?

Yes, exotic and high-performance engineering is a recurring topic — including a dedicated breakdown of Ferrari's patent for a V12 engine featuring pill-shaped pistons. The channel regularly covers manufacturer patents and advanced powertrain concepts alongside mainstream car content.

Does Engineering Explained post on Instagram or just YouTube?

Engineering Explained is active on both YouTube, where the channel has grown to well over four million subscribers, and Instagram, where he maintains a following in the hundreds of thousands. The Instagram account leans into shorter reels while YouTube carries the full in-depth breakdowns.

Who actually watches Engineering Explained — is it for hardcore gearheads?

The audience skews heavily male and older than most automotive channels, with the largest segment being viewers over 45 — a sign that the content appeals to engineers, serious enthusiasts, and experienced drivers rather than casual fans. That depth-first audience also explains why the channel's engagement runs well above the typical automotive category average.

How this page is built

Stats (followers, engagement, audience demographics, growth) are pulled live from the CreatorDB API covering YouTube, Instagram and TikTok. Bio and FAQ content is AI-assisted; news items are sourced from cited public press at generation time. Read the full methodology →

Data refreshed Sep 22, 2026, 8:51 AM UTC · Slug: engineeringexplained

Are you Engineering Explained?

If you'd like to update, correct, or remove this profile, get in touch and we'll handle it within 5 business days. We don't publish private data — every stat shown comes from your public platform profiles.

Email hello@creatordb.app →